Summer Regional Governor's Schools

Print
Share & Bookmark, Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Twenty Summer Regional Governor's Schools are available throughout the state. The Summer Regional Governor's Schools exist in a variety of formats. Most often, groups of school divisions design these programs to meet the needs of their local gifted elementary and middle school students. These schools provide exciting opportunities in the arts, sciences, and humanities. The Department of Education approves each Summer Regional Governor's School and evaluates each program as funding permits.

Summer Regional Governor's Schools typically are housed at a public school or on the campus of a college, community college, or university. The lengths of programs vary, with some lasting a week or less while others may last four or more weeks. Most students return to their homes at the end of each day's activities; however, the University of Virginia's College at Wise, Southside, and Valley/Ridge Summer Regional Governor's Schools are residential.

Gifted students may apply for the regional summer school in their area. The Summer Regional Governor's School director and the planning committee with representatives from the participating school divisions at each regional site establish nomination and selection procedures. Program topics and grade levels vary among the sites and change from year to year in response to annual local evaluations and changing concerns in the localities sponsoring the Summer Regional Governor's Schools.

1. Appalachian Summer Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Art, Science, & Technology
Director: Jenny Buchanan, 276-620-6742, Jenny.Buchanan@wythek12.org
Location: Wytheville Community College
Dates: July 15-19, 2024
Grades Served: 9th-11th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Bland, Carrol, Grayson, Smyth & Wythe.

2. Blue Ridge Environmental Summer Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Environmental Science
Director: Megan Schmitt, 931-561-0452, SchmittM@fcpsk12.net
Location: Strasburg High School
Dates: June 17-27, 2024
Grades Served: 5th-8th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Frederick, Page, Shenandoah & Warren; and the city of Winchester

3. CyberPatriot Camp

Program Focus: Cybersecurity
Director: Lee Anne Bowling, 540-958-9263, LaBowling@mgcc.edu
Location: Mountain Gateway Community College
Dates: July 8-12, 2024
Grades Served: 9th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Alleghany, Bath, Highland & Rockbridge

4. Eastern Shore Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Marine Science
Director: Teresa Ibarra, 757-787-1513, Teresa.Ibarra@accomack.k12.va.us
Location: Nandua High School
Dates: June 24-27, July 1-3 and July 8-9, 2024
Grades Served: 6th-8th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Accomack & Northampton; and Broadwater Academy

5. Fredericksburg Regional Governor’s School (FRGS)

Program Focus: Technology and Science
Director: Rebecca Slominski, 540-372-1145, RSlominski@cityschools.com
Location: James Monroe High School
Dates: June 3-14, 2024
Grades Served: 6th-11th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Caroline, King George, Spotsylvania & Stafford; and the city of Fredericksburg

6. Hanover Regional Governor’s School for Career and Technical Advancement

Program Focus: Career & Technical Education
Director: Ben Saunders, 804-723-2068, BSaunders@hcps.edu
Location: Randolph-Macon College
Dates: July 11-14, 2024
Grades Served: 11th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Region 1 and Region 3 (all divisions)

7. Meherrin Regional Summer Governor's School

Program Focus: Geology, Oceanography, Environmental Science, & Space Exploration
Director: Jessica Moseley, 434-532-5132, JMoseley@gcps1.com
Location: Greensville County High School
Dates: July 8-18, 2024
Grades Served: 4th-7th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Brunswick, Greensville, Mecklenburg & Sussex; and Brunswick & Southampton Academy

8. Middle Peninsula Summer Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Project-based Learning
Director: Adrienne Barker, 717-623-3448, AdrienneBarker@gmail.com
Location: Mathews Elementary School
Dates: June 24-28, 2024
Grades Served: 3rd-7th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Charles City, Essex, Gloucester, King and King, King William, Mathews, Middlesex & New Kent

9. Mountain Empire Community College's Summer Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Career Exploration and Degree Attainment
Director: Angie Lester, 276-523-9069, ALester@mecc.edu
Location: Mountain Empire Community College
Dates: In person from June 3-14, 2024 and online from May 30-August 1, 2024
Grades Served: 10th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott & Wise; and the city of Norton

10. Northern Neck Regional Governor School

Program Focus: Native Americans
Director: Laura B. Coates, 804-512-5726, CoatesLB@wmlcps.org
Location: Northern Neck Technical Center
Dates: July 22-26, 2024
Grades Served: 4th-8th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Colonial Beach, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond & Westmoreland; and Chesapeake Academy

11. PAVAN Regional Governor's School for the Arts

Program Focus: Visual & Performing Arts
Director: AJ Van Zandt, 540-300-2031, PavanSA@gmail.com
Location: Sherando High School
Dates: July 8-19, 2024
Grades Served: 9th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Frederick, Loudoun and Warren; and the city of Winchester

12. Piedmont Summer Regional Governor's School

Program Focus: Math, Science, Social Studies, Visual and Performing Arts
Director: Cedric J. Hairston, 434-432-2761 ext. 5050, Cedric.Hairston@pcs.k12.va.us
Location: Chatham High School
Dates: June 17-27, 2024
Grades Served: 4th-7th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of  Bedford, Campbell, Halifax and Henry; and the cities of Danville and Martinsville

13. Reflections: The Central Virginia Summer Regional Governor's School for Middle School Students Gifted in the Visual Art

Program Focus: Visual Arts
Director: Aaron Eichorst, 434-245-2671, Eichora1@charlottesvilleschools.org
Location: Charlottesville High School
Dates: June 11-13, 17-18, 20 and 24-27, 2024
Grades Served: 6th-8th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Albemarle, Greene and Nelson; and the city of Charlottesville

14. Southwest Virginia Community College's Governor's School for Science and Technology

Program Focus: Engineering and Healthcare
Director: Margaret Dye, 276-964-7277, Margaret.Dye@sw.edu
Location: SWCC Main Campus
Dates: July 8-26, 2024
Grades Served: 11th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Buchanan, Dickenson, Russel & Tazewell

15. SummerQuest! 2024

Program Focus: Problem-solving, Creativity, and Teambuilding
Director: Tiffany Richtarski, 540-825-0621, TRichtar@ccpsweb.org
Location: Emerald Hill Elementary School
Dates: July 8-11, and July 15-18, 2024
Grades Served: 6th-8th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Culpeper, Fauquier, Madison, Orange & Rappahannock

16. University of Virginia’s College at Wise Governor’s School

Program Focus: STEM Ecology and Earth Science
Director: Terri Brown, 865-274-3526, tlb9fd@uvawise.edu
Location: UVA Wise Campus & Oxbow Center
Dates: July 7-21, 2024
Grades Served: 10th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Bland, Buchanan, Carroll, Dickenson, Floyd, Giles, Grayson, Lee, Patrick, Pulaski, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise & Wythe; and the cities of Bristol, Galax, Norton & Radford

17. Valley Ridge Governor's School

Program Focus: Journalism and Multimedia
Director: Val Kibler, 540-533-8775, VKibler@harrisonburg.k12.va.us
Location: James Madison University
Dates: July 7-11, 2024
Grades Served: 6th-9th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Augusta, Bath, Highland, Page, Rockbridge, Rockingham & Shenandoah; and the cities of Harrisonburg, Lexington, Staunton and Waynesboro

18. VHCC Summer Governor's School

Program Focus: Health Programs, Play Analysis, Topics in Art
Director: Traci Mitchell, 276-739-2480, TMitchell@vhcc.edu
Location: Virginia Highlands Community College
Dates: June 13-28, 2024
Grades Served: 10th-12th
Participating School Divisions: Counties of Smyth and Washington; and the city of Bristol